Pub 17 Study Notes

Pub 17 Study Notes, Chapter 7: Social Security and Equivalent Railroad Retirement Benefits (Tax Years 2023 to 2026)

Study notes on Pub 17 Chapter 7 for 2023 to 2026: base amounts, 50% and 85% tiers, the benefits worksheet, lump-sum election, repayments, examples and a quiz.

Reviewed October 2026 · Plain-language guide

Chapter 7 of IRS Publication 17 shows how to decide whether Social Security benefits, and the Social Security equivalent part of tier 1 railroad retirement benefits, are taxable, and how much. It matters to retirees, disability and survivor beneficiaries and their preparers. It touches Forms SSA-1099, RRB-1099 and W-4V, Form 1040 lines 6a to 6d and the worksheets in Pub. 915 and the Form 1040 instructions. In the 2025 edition it runs from printed page 62 into page 66; the 2023 and 2024 editions carry it on pages 62 to 67. It follows chapter 6 on interest income and precedes chapter 8 on other income. For a plain-English overview see how Social Security benefits are taxed. These are unofficial study notes in our own words; the IRS publication controls.

Key terms

TermMeaning
Net benefitsBox 5: amounts received (box 3) minus amounts repaid (box 4)
SSEBThe part of tier 1 railroad benefits equal to what Social Security would pay
Base amountFirst threshold; below it no benefit is taxed
Adjusted base amountSecond threshold, $34,000 ($44,000 joint), where the 85% tier starts
Test incomeOur shorthand for half of benefits + other income + tax-exempt interest

Step 1: could any benefit be taxable?

  • Quick check. Add half of your net benefits (including any lump sum), your other taxable income before deductions, exclusions or exemptions, and your tax-exempt interest. This is Worksheet 7-1. If the total is at or below your base amount, stop.
  • Base amounts. $25,000 for single, head of household and qualifying surviving spouse; $25,000 if married filing separately and apart all year; $32,000 jointly; $0 if married filing separately and together at any point.
  • Exclusions stay in. Do not reduce other income for savings bond interest, adoption benefits, student loan interest, foreign earned income or housing, or income of bona fide residents of American Samoa or Puerto Rico.
  • Whose benefits. The person with the legal right to them. Benefits paid to a child on a check in your name still belong to the child.
  • Only income. Benefits alone are generally not taxable and need no return. With other income you may have to file even though none is taxable.

Step 2: how much is taxable?

Test incomeTaxable benefits
At or below the base amountNone
Base amount to $34,000 ($44,000 joint)The smaller of half the benefits or half the excess over the base
Above that limit85% of the excess over the limit, plus the smaller of half the benefits or $4,500 ($6,000 joint); capped at 85% of benefits
Married filing separately, lived together85% of test income, capped at 85% of benefits

Use the worksheet in the Form 1040 instructions or Pub. 915 Worksheet 1, except: a deductible traditional IRA contribution while you or your spouse has a workplace plan (use Pub. 590-A Appendix B), exclusions for bond interest, adoption, foreign income or American Samoa or Puerto Rico income (Pub. 915 Worksheet 1), or a lump sum for an earlier year (add Worksheets 2 or 3 and 4). When you claim the bond exclusion, line 3 uses Schedule B line 2 instead of line 2b.

Reporting and withholding

Put net benefits on line 6a and the taxable part on line 6b (-0- if none). On the 2025 form tick 6c for the lump-sum election and 6d if married filing separately and apart all year. Ask for withholding on Form W-4V or pay estimated tax.

The lump-sum election

  1. A back payment is taxed in the year you receive it, even for earlier years.
  2. The election refigures taxable benefits for each earlier year, with that year's income, and subtracts what you reported then. The result is added to this year's taxable benefits, figured without the back payment.
  3. Pub. 915 Worksheet 1 gives the regular answer; Worksheets 2 (years after 1993) or 3, then 4, give the election answer. Choose the smaller. Keep the worksheets.
  4. No amended return for the earlier year. Revoking the election needs IRS consent. The lump-sum death benefit is never taxed.

Repayments and deductions

  • Repayments made in the year reduce gross benefits, whatever year they relate to.
  • If repayments exceed benefits, box 5 is negative, nothing is taxable and no worksheet is used. On a joint return one spouse's negative box 5 offsets the other's positive one.
  • If the negative total includes earlier-year benefits you reported and exceeds $3,000, compute tax two ways: with an itemized deduction (Schedule A line 16), or without it, less the tax saved by refiguring those years. Use the lower; the credit goes on Schedule 3 line 13z marked "I.R.C. 1341". At $3,000 or less there is no deduction.

By tax year: 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026

Item2023202420252026 planning
Base amount: single, HOH, QSS$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000
Base amount: joint$32,000$32,000$32,000$32,000
85% limit: single / joint$34,000 / $44,000samesamesame
Married filing separately, apart all year"D" by "benefits", line 6a"D", line 6aBox, line 6dBox, line 6d (draft)
Worksheet line 3 uses Form 1040 line777anot published
Form 8839 line, worksheet line 5282830not published
Pub 17 printed pages62 to 6762 to 6762 to 66not published

2026 column: planning figures from Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and the 2025 law; Pub 17 (2026) is not yet published. The base amounts come from the statute and are not indexed.

Rule changes by year

  • 2023 and 2024: the line 6c lump-sum box exists; separate filers apart all year write "D" on line 6a.
  • 2025: line 6 changed, and a line 6d box replaces the "D" notation. The method is unchanged. The 2025 law adds a $6,000 senior deduction for tax years 2025 to 2028, but not a change to this test.
  • 2026: no change found (the senior deduction continues through 2028). The 2026 draft Form 1040 keeps lines 6a to 6d.

Worked examples

Example 1 (tax year 2025, full worksheet). Daniel and Rosa file jointly. Net benefits are $30,000. They have a $28,000 pension, $2,000 interest, $3,000 dividends, $4,000 tax-exempt interest and a $1,000 deductible IRA contribution (no workplace plan).

LineStepAmount
1Net benefits$30,000
2Half$15,000
3Taxable income lines$33,000
4Tax-exempt interest$4,000
5Excluded items added back$0
6Lines 2 to 5$52,000
7Schedule 1 adjustments$1,000
8Line 6 minus 7$51,000
9Joint base$32,000
10Line 8 minus 9$19,000
11Joint middle zone$12,000
12Line 10 minus 11$7,000
13Smaller of 10, 11$12,000
14Half of line 13$6,000
15Smaller of 2, 14$6,000
1685% of line 12$5,950
17Lines 15 plus 16$11,950
1885% of line 1$25,500
19Smaller of 17, 18$11,950

Line 6a shows $30,000 and line 6b $11,950.

Example 2 (tax year 2024). Danielle files married filing separately and lived with her spouse part of the year. Net benefits are $10,000 and wages $12,000. Test income is $5,000 + $12,000 = $17,000. Line 17 is 85% of $17,000 = $14,450, but the cap is 85% of $10,000 = $8,500, so $8,500 is taxable.

Example 3 (tax year 2025, lump-sum election). Maya is single. Her 2025 net benefits are $20,000, including an $8,000 back payment for 2024; she received no other 2024 benefits. She had $27,000 of wages and interest in 2025; her 2024 AGI was $9,000. Regular method: test income $10,000 + $27,000 = $37,000, so taxable benefits are $4,500 + 85% of the $3,000 above $34,000 ($2,550) = $7,050. Election method: for 2025 without the back payment, test income is $6,000 + $27,000 = $33,000 and taxable benefits are half of the $8,000 excess, $4,000. For 2024, $4,000 + $9,000 = $13,000, under $25,000, adding $0. Total $4,000, lower than $7,050. She ticks 6c and enters $20,000 on 6a and $4,000 on 6b.

Common mistakes and exam traps

  • Using gross benefits (box 3) instead of net benefits (box 5).
  • Omitting a spouse's income on a joint return because the spouse has no benefits.
  • Deducting the standard deduction or excluded income when testing.
  • Treating 85% as a tax rate; it is the largest share of benefits that can be taxed.
  • Using the $25,000 base for a separate filer who lived with the spouse.
  • Taxing SSI or the lump-sum death benefit.
  • Amending the earlier return after a lump-sum election.
  • Expecting a deduction for repayments of $3,000 or less.

Forms and lines map

Form and line (2025 form)What goes there
SSA-1099 / RRB-1099 boxes 3, 4, 5Gross, repaid, net benefits
Form 1040 line 6a, 6bNet benefits; taxable part
Form 1040 line 6c, 6dLump-sum election box; separate filer apart all year
Form 1040 line 2aTax-exempt interest used in the test
Schedule 1 lines 11 to 20, 23, 25Adjustments subtracted on the full worksheet
Schedule A line 16; Schedule 3 line 13zRepayment over $3,000: deduction or credit
Form W-4V, Form 1040-ESWithholding, estimated tax

The 2026 draft Form 1040 keeps lines 6a to 6d.

Check yourself

What is the base amount in 2025 for married filing separately if you lived with your spouse part of the year?

Answer: $0, because living together at any time triggers it.

In 2024 a single filer has net benefits of $12,000, other income of $20,000 and no tax-exempt interest. How much is taxable?

Answer: $500. Test income is $26,000, $1,000 over the base, and half of $1,000 is less than half the benefits.

In 2025 a joint couple has benefits of $20,000 and other income of $30,000. Taxable benefits?

Answer: $4,000. Test income is $40,000, $8,000 over $32,000, and half of that is $4,000.

In 2023 you made a deductible IRA contribution and your spouse has a workplace plan. Which worksheet?

Answer: The special worksheets in Pub. 590-A Appendix B.

In 2025 box 3 is $9,000 and box 4 is $10,500. What is taxable?

Answer: Nothing. Box 5 is negative, so no worksheet is used.

In 2025 box 5 totals negative $4,100, all earlier-year benefits you reported. What now?

Answer: Compare the Schedule A line 16 deduction with the credit method and use the lower tax. At $2,800 there would be no deduction.

Does the $6,000 senior deduction reduce test income in 2025?

Answer: No. It is taken after adjusted gross income.

How did a separate filer apart all year flag it in 2024 and 2025?

Answer: A "D" beside "benefits" on line 6a in 2024; the line 6d box in 2025.

What is the most that can ever be taxable?

Answer: 85% of net benefits.

Frequently asked questions

Why are my benefits taxable when my pension is modest?

Half your benefits and your tax-exempt interest count toward the test, and the base amounts are not indexed for inflation.

Can I have tax withheld from benefits?

Yes. File Form W-4V, or make estimated tax payments.

I received a back payment for last year. Do I amend last year's return?

No. Include the payment in this year's benefits and check the lump-sum worksheets to see whether electing helps.

Do I need to file if Social Security is my only income?

Usually not. With other income, check the filing thresholds.

A CPA can review your Form SSA-1099 and the whole return to confirm how much of your benefit is taxable and whether the lump-sum election helps.

Official sources

This page is a plain-language summary. The official source controls if there is any difference.

General information only, not tax, legal or accounting advice for your situation. Rules, limits and deadlines change; confirm the current rules with the official source or a qualified professional before you act. Reading this page does not create a professional relationship with CPA Tax Payroll and Accounting Corp.

Ask a CPA about this page

Have a question about Pub 17 Study Notes, Chapter 7: Social Security and Equivalent Railroad Retirement Benefits (Tax Years 2023 to 2026)? Send it to us and a CPA will reply by email or phone, usually the same business day.

Give us an email address, a phone number, or both.

Please do not put Social Security numbers, IDs or account numbers here.