Business laws

Illinois Entity Types Compared

Compare an Illinois LLC, corporation, general partnership, medical corporation and professional service corporation: filings, fees, owners and liability.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026 · General information, not legal advice

General information only, not legal advice. CPA Tax Payroll and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Read the full notice.

Illinois has five main business-entity laws, and they differ on who may own the business, what is filed and who is personally exposed. The Secretary of State handles most filings, the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR) or another regulating authority registers medical and professional corporations, and county clerks handle partnership names. Read the tables with the Sign-Pay-Shield Comparison: what you sign, pay and get.

State fees to form each entity dollars, 2026, filing fees for one location, excluding franchise tax, processing, county and expedite fees
General partnership$0, no state filing
LLC$150
Corporation$150 plus franchise tax
LLP with 2 partners$200
Medical corporation$200 ($150 plus $50)
Professional service corporation$200 ($150 plus $50)

Source: Illinois Secretary of State fee tables and statutes

Formation and owners

EntityHow it formsWho may own
LLCArticles of organization with the Secretary of State, $150Any persons. An IDFPR-licensed profession needs a professional LLC
CorporationArticles of incorporation with the Secretary of State, $150, plus an initial franchise taxAny shareholders; S election limits are federal
General partnershipForms by conduct; no state filing, but an assumed business name needs a county clerk certificate. An LLP files at $100 per partner, minimum $200Two or more persons; by default a new partner needs every partner's consent
Medical corporationArticles ($150, not online), then IDFPR registration ($50 per location)Only people licensed under the Medical Practice Act; no outside owners or proxies
Professional service corporationArticles ($150, not online), then registration with the profession's regulating authority ($50 per location)Only individuals licensed in the same service or a listed related combination

Liability, yearly steps and Illinois tax

EntityPersonal liabilityYearly state stepsIllinois tax on profit, 2026
LLCNot liable just for being a member or manager, but liable for own wrongful actsAnnual report, $75, in the 60 days before the anniversary month1.5% replacement tax if taxed as a partnership or S corporation, owners also taxed; 7% plus 2.5% as a C corporation
CorporationA shareholder's only duty on the shares is paying their issue price; directors can be liable for unlawful payoutsAnnual report, $75, plus franchise tax of 0.1% of Illinois paid-in capital, first $10,000 of tax exempt since 2025C corporation 7% plus 2.5%; S corporation 1.5% replacement tax
General partnershipEach general partner is personally liable for partnership debts; an LLP shields partners from debts incurred while it is an LLPNone; an LLP renews yearly at $100 per partner, minimum $2001.5% replacement tax; partners pay income tax on their shares
Medical corporationPhysician-patient liability rules stay in placeCorporation filings plus IDFPR renewal, $40Same as a corporation
Professional service corporationEach professional stays liable for own and supervised actsCorporation filings plus IDFPR renewal, $40Same as a corporation

Federal tax follows the election, not the Illinois label: see entity selection and LLC tax classification.

Frequently asked questions

Does an Illinois LLC pay franchise tax?

No. Franchise tax is a corporation tax under the Business Corporation Act. An LLC pays the $75 annual report fee. A corporation with $10,000,000 or less of Illinois paid-in capital owes only that $75 fee, since the first $10,000 of annual franchise tax is exempt.

Can a doctor or other licensed professional use a plain LLC?

Under the LLC Act, a profession licensed by IDFPR needs a professional LLC. Physicians can also use a medical corporation. CPA firms have their own firm-license rules under the Public Accounting Act, and lawyers' entities register with the Illinois Supreme Court.

What happens if an annual report is missed?

An LLC faces a $100 penalty, and dissolution if the default is not cured within 120 days after the notice of delinquency. A corporation faces dissolution if not cured within 90 days after its notice. Reinstatement costs $200 for either. The Secretary of State's LLC guide words the timeline differently, so read your notice.

Official sources

This page is a plain-language summary. The official source controls if there is any difference.