Federal laws

CAN-SPAM Act Rules and Numbers: Opt-Outs and Penalties

See each CAN-SPAM requirement, the 10-business-day and 30-day opt-out timing, the 2026 FTC penalty, and state and criminal limits, with a table and chart.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026 · General information, not legal advice

General information only, not legal advice. CPA Tax Payroll and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Read the full notice.

Start with the CAN-SPAM overview for the basics. This page covers each requirement, the numbers and the penalty limits.

What the law requires

RequirementWhat it means in plain wordsSection
Accurate headersFrom, To, Reply-To and routing details are materially truthful and name the real sender.15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(1)
Honest subject lineThe subject does not mislead a reasonable reader about a material fact in the message.7704(a)(2)
Ad labelThe message is clearly identified as an ad, unless the recipient gave prior affirmative consent.7704(a)(5)(A)(i)
Postal addressA valid physical address: under the FTC's rule, a current street address, a USPS-registered PO box or a registered private mailbox.7704(a)(5)(A)(iii); 16 CFR 316.2(p)
Opt-out notice and methodA clear notice and a working reply address or web page that stays active at least 30 days after sending.7704(a)(3), (a)(5)(A)(ii)
Prompt opt-out handlingStop within 10 business days. No fee, no extra information beyond the email address and preferences, no steps beyond a reply or one web page. Do not sell or transfer the address.7704(a)(4); 16 CFR 316.5
Oversight of sendersWhoever initiates or procures the email stays responsible.15 U.S.C. 7702

The FTC guide now lists eight headings. The extra one reminds senders that subscribers and members can opt out of marketing email too. This site groups it as seven requirements plus that reminder.

Key numbers and dates

ItemAmount or dateYear in forceSource
FTC civil penaltyUp to $53,088 per separate email in violation2025 amount, still in force in 2026FTC guide; 16 CFR 1.98
Opt-out method must workAt least 30 days after sendingStatute7704(a)(3)
Honor an opt-outNo later than 10 business days after receiptStatute7704(a)(4)
Law in effect1 January 2004StatutePub. L. 108-187
FTC rule reviewRule kept unchanged on 4 April 2019201984 FR 13115
Maximum amount per email, by who enforces dollars per email, statutory limits; the FTC figure is its 2025 amount, still in force in 2026
FTC civil penalty$53,088
State attorney general$250
Internet provider, header violation$100
Internet provider, other violation$25

Source: FTC CAN-SPAM guide and 15 U.S.C. 7706

Recent and pending changes

No amendment to the statute and no amendment to the CAN-SPAM Rule was found after the FTC kept the rule unchanged in April 2019. The per-email penalty figure was $50,120 in 2023 and $51,744 in 2024. It became $53,088 for penalties assessed after 17 January 2025.

Penalties and enforcement

The FTC enforces the Act as an unfair or deceptive practice under the FTC Act. Other regulators handle banks, credit unions, brokers and insurers. Section 7706 lets state attorneys general and internet access providers sue. It does not list individual consumers among those who can sue. Aggravated violations include harvesting addresses from sites that forbid it and relaying messages through unauthorized computers.

WhoWhat they can seekLimit
FTCCivil penaltiesUp to $53,088 per separate email
State attorney generalActual loss or statutory damagesUp to $250 per message; $2,000,000 cap outside header violations; up to three times for willful or aggravated violations
Internet access providerActual loss or statutory damagesUp to $100 per header violation and $25 per other violation; $1,000,000 cap outside header violations; up to three times
Criminal (18 U.S.C. 1037)Prison, fines, forfeitureUp to 5, 3 or 1 year, depending on the conduct

To apply these rules, use the checklist and FAQs. Government penalties are generally not deductible under IRC 162(f); see business expense deductions and small business owners.

Official sources

This page is a plain-language summary. The official source controls if there is any difference.