Illinois laws

Illinois Medical Corporation Act Rules, Fees and Dates

See Medical Corporation Act rules, IDFPR registration and renewal fees, expiry dates, late fees and penalties for Illinois physician practices, with a chart.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026 · General information, not legal advice

General information only, not legal advice. CPA Tax Payroll and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Read the full notice.

This page lists the Act's requirements, 2026 fees and dates, recent changes and IDFPR penalties. Start with the overview and finish with the checklist and FAQs. The Business Corporation Act guide covers the annual report and franchise tax; our physicians and healthcare professionals page covers tax planning. Citations are to 805 ILCS 15 unless another law is named.

What the law requires

RequirementIn plain wordsSection
OrganizeIncorporate under the Business Corporation Act with the medical purpose, using form BCA 2.10(MCA); not filed online2, 3
NameEnds with "chartered," "limited," "Ltd.," "Service Corporation" or "S.C."; a name without a shareholder surname is recorded with the county recorder4
RegisterAn IDFPR certificate before opening; one application per Illinois location and per assumed name with a different address5
Keep licensingAnyone who loses a license or commits unethical conduct is promptly removed, or the certificate is at risk10
Buy-out defaultThe Act does not require a buy-out. If the articles or bylaws set no price or method for buying a deceased or disqualified shareholder's shares, the price is book value at the end of the prior month16

Key numbers and dates

ItemAmount or dateYear in forceSource
Articles of incorporation$150, plus $100 if expedited in person2026Secretary of State fee table
Initial IDFPR registration$50 per location20265
Renewal$4020266
Expiry cycleJanuary 1, 2019 and every third January 1 after: 2022, 2025, next 202820266
Late registration30 days to answer or apply; $50 plus $100 per unregistered year, late fees capped at $500202613.5
IDFPR medical corporation fees and penalties, 2026 US dollars
Initial registration$50
Renewal (every third year)$40
Late fee per unregistered year$100
Late-fee cap$500
Maximum civil penalty$1,000

Source: 805 ILCS 15/5, 6 and 13.5

Recent and pending changes

  • P.A. 104-796, effective August 7, 2026: extended the Medical Practice Act's repeal date to January 1, 2032. The Medical Corporation Act's text has no repeal date of its own.
  • Sections 5 and 13.5 (per-location applications, late fees) come from P.A. 99-227 (2015), and the three-year cycle in Section 6 from P.A. 100-894 (2018). Apart from P.A. 104-764 below, no 2023 to 2026 change to this Act appears in the current text.

Penalties and enforcement

IDFPR enforces the Act. A case often starts when IDFPR has reason to believe a corporation operates without a certificate.

TierWhat happensSection
Notice of violation30 days to answer or apply, with the $50 fee plus $100 per unregistered year (cap $500)13.5
Civil penaltyDiscipline proceedings and up to $1,000 after a hearing13.5
Certificate disciplineSuspension or revocation for listed grounds; refusal to renew or suspension for unpaid Illinois taxes; hearing at least 10 days after notice10, 11
Returned renewal check$50 after two bounced checks; extra $100 if a bounced renewal check led to a lapse and the corporation keeps practicing without paying the renewal fee and the $50; the Director may waive fees6.1

Official sources

This page is a plain-language summary. The official source controls if there is any difference.