Illinois laws

Illinois Professional Service Corporation Rules and Fees

See Illinois Professional Service Corporation Act rules, registration and renewal fees, conflicting renewal wording, 2026 changes and penalties, plus a chart.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026 · General information, not legal advice

General information only, not legal advice. CPA Tax Payroll and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Read the full notice.

This page covers the Act's requirements, 2026 fees and dates, two conflicting 2026 amendments and regulator penalties. Start with the overview, then the checklist and FAQs. The Medical Corporation Act guide covers the physician version; entity selection compares structures. Citations are to 805 ILCS 10 unless another law is named.

What the law requires

RequirementIn plain wordsSection
ArticlesForm BCA 2.10(PSCA) with the Secretary of State, naming the specific profession; in person or by mail, not online6
NameA shareholder's full or last name (or a fictitious name where ethics rules allow) ending "chartered," "Limited," "Ltd.," "Professional Corporation," "Prof. Corp." or "P.C."9
RegisterA certificate from the regulating authority before opening; one application per location and per assumed name at a different address12(a)
Share redemptionArticles, bylaws or an agreement provide for buying back a deceased or disqualified shareholder's shares; default price is book value11

Key numbers and dates

ItemAmount or dateYear in forceSource
Articles of incorporation$150, plus $100 if expedited in person2026Secretary of State fee table
Initial registration$50 per location202612(a)
Renewal$40; one sentence of 12(a) calculates it at $40 per year, another sets $40 where IDFPR regulates202612(a)
Expiry, per the Act (IDFPR-regulated)January 1, 2019 and every third January 1: 2022, 2025, next 2028202612(a)
IDFPR checklist wording (conflicts with the Act; unresolved)Says registrations expire December 31 each year2026IDFPR checklist
Late registration30 days to answer or apply; $50 plus $100 per unregistered year, capped at $500202613.5
Professional corporation fees and penalties, 2026 US dollars
Registration$50
Renewal$40
Late fee per unregistered year$100
Late-fee cap$500
Maximum civil penalty$1,000

Source: 805 ILCS 10/12 and 13.5

Recent and pending changes

  • P.A. 104-618, effective July 24, 2026: adds applied behavior analysis to the related-professions list in Section 3.6(4) and the matching professional LLC section.
  • P.A. 104-796, effective August 7, 2026: adds a fifth combination to Section 3.6 (barber, cosmetology, esthetics, hair braiding and nail technology services, massage therapy and electrology). Its list (4) omits applied behavior analysis.

Penalties and enforcement

The regulating authority enforces the Act: IDFPR for most professions, the Supreme Court for lawyers. A case often starts when the authority believes a corporation operates without a certificate.

TierWhat happensSection
Notice of violation30 days to answer or apply, paying $50 plus $100 per unregistered year (cap $500)13.5
Civil penaltyDiscipline proceedings and up to $1,000 after a hearing13.5
Lapsed certificate$50 after two bounced checks; extra $100 if a bounced renewal check led to a lapse and the corporation keeps practicing without paying the renewal fee and the $50; IDFPR may set a reinstatement fee, and the Director may waive fees12.1
Certificate disciplineGrounds include an officer or shareholder with a suspended or revoked license who is not removed, rule violations and unfiled or unpaid Illinois taxes; hearing at least 10 days after notice13

Official sources

This page is a plain-language summary. The official source controls if there is any difference.